Privacy Notice

Responsible for the handling, use and treatment of personal data

GRUPO MONEBAN S.A. DE C.V., (hereinafter “Moneban”) with address at Av. Ricardo Margain Zozaya 335, Col. Del Valle, San Pedro Garza García, C.P. 66265 and with email info@moneban.com is responsible for the handling, use and treatment of your personal data.


How to contact us:

Privacy Department
Address: Av. Ricardo Margain Zozaya 335, Col. Del Valle, San Pedro Garza García, C.P. 66265
Email: contact@estebangtz.com
Phone: +528187613300

By using the Site and / or creating an account on the Site (as defined below), you expressly agree that Moneban will treat your personal data in accordance with the terms set forth in this privacy notice for users (hereinafter the “Privacy Notice“).

Defined Terms:
For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the terms defined with the initial capital letter shall have the following meanings, which shall also be applicable to the singular or plural form:
Cookies: Small files that are installed on the hard disk, with a limited duration in time that help personalize the services.
ARCO Rights: Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of your personal data.
Users: Natural persons who create an account on the Site and use the Services.
Services: Newsletter subscription services and online store.
Site: Collectively the website [*], and its web and mobile applications.


What personal data do we collect?

For the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, the personal data we collect are the following:

  • Full name;
  • Email address, username and password;
  • The billing information you provide to us, such as but not limited to credit card information;
  • Information about the computer or mobile device you are using, such as but not limited to the Internet browser, the type of computer or mobile device and other information regarding the way you use the Site.


For what purpose we collect and use your personal data?

The personal data specified above will be used for the following:

  • To render the Services

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the provision of the Services, but that allow us and facilitate us to provide you with better service:

  • To improve the quality of the Services by performing quality controls and similar activities;
  • To create non-identifiable information, such as global statistics related to the use of the Site;
  • To notify you when there are updates to the Site;
  • To market and promote the Site and Services;

You will have a period of 5 (five) business days to express your refusal for the handling of your personal data for the additional purposes, counted as of the receipt of this Privacy Notice, communicating the above by sending an email to [*]

In case you do not express your refusal for Moneban to handle your personal data for the additional purposes described above in the period mentioned, it will be considered as you have consented and accepted for Moneban to handle and process your personal data for such purposes; However, this will not prevent you from exercising your ARCO Rights at any time and expressing your refusal for the handling of such data, communicating the above by sending an email to [*]

The refusal to use your personal data for these additional purposes will not be a reason for us to deny you the Services.


With whom do we share your personal information and for what purposes?

We inform you that your personal data is shared inside and outside the country with the following people, companies, organizations and authorities other than us, for the following purposes:

  • To our subsidiaries, affiliates, contractors, service providers or other third parties that provide us with professional services and that are bound under contractual obligations to keep your personal data confidential and to use them only for the purposes we instruct when disclosing them.

In terms of articles 1803, 1805, 1811 and 1834 Bis of the Federal Civil Code and other relative, by selecting “I accept” you fully understand and accept that you are granting your electronic signature and express (written) consent for the transfers indicated above in compliance with Article 8 and 9 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

You will have a period of 5 (five) business days to express your refusal to transfer your personal data to third parties for the above purposes, counted from the receipt of this Privacy Notice, communicating the above by sending an email to [*].

In case of not expressing your refusal to transfer your personal data for the purposes described above within 5 (five) business days, you will be deemed consented and accepted to transfer your personal data for those purposes; However, this will not be an impediment for you to exercise your ARCO Rights at any time and express your refusal to transfer such data, communicating the above by sending an email to [*].

The refusal of the transfer of your personal data for these previous purposes may mean that Moneban can no longer provide you with the Services.


How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal data, or oppose its use?

You have the right to access your personal data that we have and the details of the handling thereof, as well as to correct them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, whether they are being used for purposes not authorized by you or that the contractual relationship has ended, to oppose the processing thereof for specific purposes, or revoke the consent that has been granted for the treatment of the personal data collected in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

The mechanisms that have been implemented to exercise these rights are through the submission of a written request sent to the following email: [*]

Your request must contain at least the following information:

  • Full name, address and email address for Moneban to communicate the resolution;
  • Documents that prove your identity (official identification);
  • You must provide the data that allows your identification as a User.
  • The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which the right of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition is sought (in case of revocation, it must be stated whether it is in whole or in part).

Moneban will respond to your request within a period of 5 (five) business days from the day your request is received.

You must consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply the termination of your legal or business relationship with us.

For more information, please contact the privacy department at: [*]


Mechanisms and procedures for revocation of consent

You may at any time revoke the consent you have given for the handling of personal data collected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. To do this, it is necessary to submit a written request sent to the following email: [*]

Your request must contain at least the following information:

  • Full name, address and email address for Moneban to communicate the resolution;
  • Documents that prove your identity (official identification);
  • You must provide the data that allows your identification as a User.
  • You must indicate precisely if you want to revoke your consent in whole or in part;

Moneban will respond to your request for revocation within a period of 5 (five) business days from the day your request is received.

You must consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply the termination of your legal or business relationship with us.


The use of tracking technologies on the Site

We inform you that on the Site we use Cookies, navigation data as Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), and third-party tracking services through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, as well as provide you with better services and user experience when browsing the Site.

The personal data we obtain from these tracking technologies include:

  • Information on activities on the Site. We may keep a record of some of the actions you perform on the Site, such as the places in which the User clicks and the duration of the User on the Site.
  • Cookies. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies to make the Site and Services easier to use, to improve our advertising, and to protect you and Moneban. By changing your options, you can instruct your browser to stop accepting Cookies or to notify you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you will not be able to stay connected to the Site and we will not be able to provide you with the Services.
  • Mobile services. Additionally, we may collect non-personal information from your computer or mobile device. This information is generally used to help us provide the most relevant information for you. Some examples of the information we may collect and use include: how you use the applications, and information about the type of computer and mobile device you use. In addition, in the event that our application ceases to work on your mobile device, we will receive information about the software version of your mobile device and the company of your device, which will allow us to identify and correct errors and improve the performance of our applications.
  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information, such as your browser type, access time, how many times users visit the Site, which web pages they visit and which other sites they visit before entering the Site. We use the information provided by Google Analytics only to improve the Site and the Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, instead of your name or other personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie in your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by any person, except Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about its visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Google’s Privacy Practices.

For more information on the use and way to disable these technologies, you can send a written request to [*].


Amendments to the Privacy Notice

Moneban reserves the right to make amendments or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time. These amendments will be made available to you by email or through our website [*].

The continued use of the Site or the Services after communicating said amendments will indicate that you acknowledge the amendments and expressly agree to be bound by said amendments.


Applicable legislation

This Privacy Notice will be governed by and construed in accordance with the applicable laws of the United Mexican States.


Right to promote the procedures for the protection of rights and verification of the Institute

If you believe that your right has been violated by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, believe that in the treatment of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions of the Law, you can file the complaint before the INAI, for more information visit www.inai.org.mx

Last update: June 28, 2019